Carrot oil is rich in beta-carotene and vitamin A and E. It nourishes the skin, making it smooth and bright. Nevertheless, despite all of the properties of the oil, it is contraindicated for pregnant women. Carrot oil peculiarity is that it increases the resistance of the skin to sunlight. It is one of the best natural skin lighteners. So it is better to buy the cream, which includes carrot oil.
Essential carrot oil
People grow carrots for about 4000 years, and all this time it is used not only in food but also as a mean to maintain health, youth, and beauty. We learned about the carrots as a medicinal plant from the scientific works of the founder of numerous sciences, pharmacology and the Roman army doctor Dioscorides. He has written about the properties of the essential carrot oil that we know today.
Essential oil is obtained from carrot seeds. Its healing properties are also known since ancient times: in Greece, Rome, the Middle East and later in Europe - even the medieval alchemists knew that they could treat the skin diseases and diarrhea using carrot seeds.
Today, carrot, from which the major part of all of the essential oils in the world market is made, is grown in Poland and France. It is produced from the mature seeds using the steam distillation method – the seeds are pre-kneaded on a special machine.
The composition of the essential carrot oil
READ ALSO: 14 health benefits of mango
The composition of the carrot oil cannot be described definitely: it depends on the place where the carrot was grown, and on its sort - and there are several tens varieties of carrots in the world and they are all different in taste, shape and even in color - there are almost white carrots and also purple. Usually, it contains natural acetic acid, alcohol karotol, terpenes pinene, limonene, bisabolene, fragrant substance asarone and a lot of other components, but in smaller quantities.
In Moldova people grow cultural carrot and make the essential oil from its seed: Moldovan oil contains geranilatsetat - a substance with the scent of geraniums or roses. It is often used in perfumery.
Oil carrots are usually yellow or orange-amber with a spicy taste and pleasant aroma. Most often, however, an essential oil is obtained from the seeds of wild carrot: in addition to Europe, it is produced in India, Egypt, and some other countries.
The uses of carrot oil in cosmetology
The cosmetically carrot oil is also very useful: it is a wonderful tool for healthy skin care. It can be added to a cream or used in a mixture with almond oil: it tones skin and even removes wrinkles. It is usually enough to add 3-5 drops of essential oils of carrots to the basis of 10 g oil or cream.
In winter and early spring, it helps to compensate the deficiency of vitamins in the skin. It can be used for skin care and the infused carrot oil is usually used for the preparation of the other vegetable oil - for example, linseed.
People use essential oil of carrot for the mature and dry skin. It is particularly advised to use such oil for these types of skin: it improves the functioning of the sebaceous and sweat glands, promotes cell renewal and makes the skin supple and smooth. The application of carrot oil improves the skin color too - tired and pale skin is fresh and rested after its application. It is a skin bleaching product. The effect is intensified if we use it along with essential oil of lavender and wheat germ oil.
It can be used in freezing and windy weather as the protective agent. It cleanses the skin, nourishes it and restores its youthfulness.
During the summer, carrot oil is also useful: it can function as a light sunscreen, but it ‘attracts’ a tan, so a tan becomes more smooth and beautiful - carrot oil are mixed with walnut or sesame oil for this purpose.
This oil should not be used for oily skin, prone to acne, as it increases the production of sebum.
Carrot oil lightens the dark spots and helps to heal the scars. It is effective for numerous skin diseases: psoriasis, eczema, boils, abscesses, itching, vitiligo. It cures even oozing sores which are not healing for a long time.
It is a good idea to combine it with other essential oils, for example, Rosemary, Petitgrain, juniper, neroli, lemon, lavender, lime, lemon balm, orange, bergamot, etc.
You should use carrot oil for skin lightening. As it is very effective and you’ll see the results very soon.
How to extract carrot oil at home?
Carrot oil can be prepared from the roots of cultural or food carrot, because the essential oils are contained not only in wild carrot but in all its subspecies and not only in seeds but also in leaves, stems, and roots. Carrot seed oil can be done at home as well as the oil from the flax seeds. At home, it is better, of course, to use the carrots, grown without the use of chemical fertilizers on your garden plot.
Receipt of this carrot oil can be used for dry skin and as a rejuvenating mean of preventing the appearance of wrinkles, smoothing scars and stretching marks.
Recipes of carrot oil
Let’s consider a few recipes for infused carrot oil:
1. Recipe #1
• 1 cup of grated fresh carrots
• 1 cup of unrefined sunflower oil
Get a cup of finely grated carrots and put it in a small saucepan, pour sunflower oil so the oil completely covers carrots, cover it with lid and put on steam (water bath), held during 15 minutes before boiling. Once it is cool, you should squeeze and filter it through a double layer of cheesecloth.
2. Recipe #2
• Grated carrots
• Sunflower unrefined oil
Grated carrots put in a jar, pour sunflower oil so that oil is 1 cm above the carrots. Insist day, then squeeze and filter.
Now you know how to make carrot oil for skin. You can try the recipes at home and check up the results very soon!
READ ALSO: Garlic and fertility: Can it help?