US visa requirements for Nigerian citizens

US visa requirements for Nigerian citizens

Many Nigerians dream of visiting the United States at least once because this is one of the most progressive countries in the world, and so many people want to see its magnificent landscapes and modern big cities. If you are a Nigerian citizen and barely know where to start with your visa process, you should not worry, we will explain to you how to apply for US visa in Nigeria, step-by-step. Read all the necessary US visa requirements for Nigerian citizens.

Nigeria and USA

US visa requirements: things you have to take into account

Obviously, if you are going to go to the United States, the first thing you will need to do is pay a consular fee, which varies depending on the visa type. Also, you have to determine which type of visa you have to obtain, and gather all the needed documents for it. As a next step, you will have to attend the interview at the US embassy or consulate in Nigeria. After the entire process is completed, it will be up to the embassy to make a decision about giving you the visa or refusing your application.

If you are really keen on the idea of going to the United States of America, you should prepare yourself for a long and tedious process of obtaining a visa. Your first step will be deciding on the appropriate type of visa for you, which depends on a trip purpose. It will determine the list of documents you will have to collect for your visa interview.

There are two main types of US visas: immigrant and non-immigrant. If you are a tourist, you will need the non-immigrant visa. The immigrant one is for those people who are planning on staying in the United States and living there permanently. The process of getting this visa is much more complicated than getting the non-immigrant one.

Here are some major types of non-immigrant visas:

  • Business/Tourist visa (class B)
  • Domestic Employee visa (class A, G, B)
  • Exchange visitor visa (class J)
  • Journalist and media visa (class I)
  • Student visa (class F, M)
  • Transit/Ship visa (class C, D, B)
  • Work visa (class H, L, O, P, Q, R)
New York

The requirements for US visa application

To start with, you need to possess some of the particular documents that are required for any type of visa that is classified as non-immigrant. First of all, you need to fill in a non-immigrant visa electronic application – form DS-160. The second document that will be necessary is a passport, which should be valid for the US travel. Finally, you will need a 2x2 (or 5 cm x 5 cm) photo.

Most of the fees depend on the type of visa, but usually, they are from $160 to $240. The applicants should pay through GTBank. Here are some recommendations about the documents:

  • You can use any documents that confirm the fact you are not planning on staying in the United States illegally. They will increase your chance of getting the visa.
  • You should submit originals only, no copies.
  • Forget about the false documents. If you are exposed, you might be forbidden to go to the United States forever.
  • Sending the documents by mail is not needed if the consulate worker does not require it.
  • The employees of the embassy will always keep your information confidential.
  • The decision to give or refuse you the visa will be based on documents and the results of your US visa appointment. You are strongly recommended to use any indication that you are going to the United States simply as a tourist, and are not planning on staying there.

READ ALSO: How to pass an interview with the American embassy in Nigeria successfully

Chicago

Now, we will tell you how to obtain different types of visas.

For business/tourist visa, you will have to possess the following documents:

  • The evidence of your income, business/property possessions, and tax payments.
  • The route you are planning to travel, and the other information about your trip.
  • Letter from the employer, where all the details about your job along with the business purpose of your US visit are indicated.
  • Any criminal records that you have gained.
  • If you are a student, you will have to take your school results (diploma, degree), and any financial assets you possess.
  • If you are a working adult, you should have a letter from your employer along with the payrolls from the last three months.
  • Business workers and heads need to possess a proof of their position and salary.
  • If your purpose is visiting your relative, you need to have a certificate of your relative’s status in the United States.
  • If you have been to the United States once, you need to have all the documents about your prior visits.

If your purpose of visiting the United States is medical treatment, you have to hand the following documentation in addition to previously listed ones:

  • Official medical diagnosis from your doctor and the reasons why you need professional treatment in the States.
  • The letter from the United States doctor who has to confirm that they are ready to treat your disease.
  • The proof of payment for your medical treatment in the United States.
Happy woman

For the work visa, you will need the following pack of documents:

  • Proof of your working qualification, including the university degree.
  • The letters from previous and current employers that indicate your past experience.
  • Payrolls from the current employment place.
  • The names and contact numbers of personnel manager at the current and former job.
  • The CV.

If you are taking a spouse and/or children with you, you will have to bring along:

  • Your marriage certificate.
  • The birth certificates for children under 21 who are not married.
  • The document that confirms your spouse’s employment.
Happy family

In case you are applying for the student visa, the following documents will be needed:

  • The form I-20 from the United States school you are going to study at.
  • Documents that confirm your connection to Nigeria so you will be able to come back when the studies are over.
  • Financial proof that you have enough funds to cover the expenses during your stay in the United States.
  • Originals of declarations from the bank, letters of scholarship and grants etc.
  • The evidence of you being sponsored financially if you have a sponsor.
  • The documents about being prepared for studying in the United States, for example, grade transcripts, exam certificates, diplomas etc.

If you are a student and you are planning on taking your spouse/kids with you, you will have to provide evidence of your relation (marriage/birth certificates). It is the best if you and the spouse/kids will apply at the same time for your visas. If they have to apply later, they will need to have the student’s passport and visa copies.

The exchange programme participants have to bring the same documents as student visa holders, along with the certified letter that confirms the financial support from organization and form DS-2019 for the spouse/kids.

Baby in American flag

The following visa types require the same documents as for business/tourist visa, with some additions.

  • For transit/ship crew visa, you will have to submit the letter from your company and the list of seamen.
  • As for domestic employee visa, you should have the evidence of your employer’s ability to pay salary and the proof that you will temporarily stay in the United States.
  • Finally, if you apply for journalist/media visa, you will need to possess press card/credence letter, a letter from your employer including the information about you, your working experience and your trip, and the evidence of your former published articles. In case your spouse/kids apply later, they will have to submit your media visa copy.
USA flag

Now you have all the primary information about the requirements for US visa. For more information, you can contact the US embassy in Nigeria or look it up on the official websites: travel.state.gov or ustraveldocs.com. We wish you a happy and delightful trip to the United States!

READ ALSO: How to renew US visa?

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: Naija.ng

Related news
Almond oil: the best remedy for natural beauty and pure skin

Almond oil: key features for light and healthy skin

Almond oil: the best remedy for natural beauty and pure skin
NAIJ.com
Mailfire view pixel