Otelo Burning Wins Big At The Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (Full List Of Winners)

Otelo Burning Wins Big At The Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (Full List Of Winners)

Otelo Burning Wins Big At The Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (Full List Of Winners)

The 2013 edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award was held on Saturday at the prestigious hall of the Eko Hotel and Suits Victoria Island.

The event is created to celebrate African film and television talent, both in front of and behind the cameras; the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards will feature several special categories in which viewers will decide the winners directly, alongside several professionally judged categories.

RELATED: PHOTOS: Genevieve, Funke, Rita At The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

The event brought together past and present Nollywood stars including veteran actress Liz Benson.

Below is a full list of winners at the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award:

Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)

OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby

Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)

Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)

Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)

Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)

Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part

Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)

Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

Best Costume Designer

Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy

Best Short Film

Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever

Best Writer – Comedy

Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Sound Editor

Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground

Best Movie Director

Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Lighting Designer

Dave Howe – Otelo Burning

Best Art Director

Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

Best Movie (Comedy)

Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Picture Editor

Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground

Best Movie (Drama)

Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground

Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)

Tunde Kelani – Maami

Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)

A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)

Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope

Best Writer (Drama)

Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Television Series

Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show

Best Cinematographer

Paul Michelson – Man on Ground

Best Make-Up Artist

Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning

Best Movie

Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

Industry Trailblazer Award

Ivie Okujaiye

Industry Merit Award

Olu Jacobs

Source: Entertainment.naija.ng

Related news
Nigerian health workers pass vote of no confidence on minister Adewole

Nigerian health workers pass vote of no confidence on minister Adewole

Nigerian health workers decry alleged discrimination by minister Adewole
NAIJ.com
Mailfire view pixel